Alfarid is one of the leading suppliers and exporters of Dried Red Rose Flower Petals and buds Exporter.
Botanical Name: Rosa Gallica officinalis
Red rose is the shrub of the genus Rosa, having prickly stems, pinnately compound leaves and red colored fragrant flowers. The shrub grows to 3 to 4 feet high. Its flowers are dusted with golden stamens.
Rose flower is known for its very unique, sweet and floral aroma and considered a symbol of love, passion, desire and luxury.
Significance and Uses:
Red rose flower petals when dried, turn into rich burgundy or purplish-red in color with a velvety texture. These are used in making potpourri whereas its essence is used in the perfumery and cosmetic industry.
Rose water from the dried rose petals is used as a fragrant astringent when added to bath water for a soothing effect on the skin and when sprayed in the air adds fragrance to the surroundings.
The petals of the dark red roses are used medicinally for the preparation of infusion and confection. These are also used as a natural remedy for coughs, colds, flu, asthma, hay fever and broken capillaries.
Medicinally, the essential oil extracted from red rose is used in aromatherapy to brighten up the mood, since it acts as a natural antidepressant to encourage feelings of calmness and reduce nervousness, depression, insomnia, frigidity and headaches. Moreover, it is beneficial as a natural appetite regulator and soothes menopause symptoms. Rose oil is also often included in skin care creams for its mild, antibacterial, astringent treatment of sensitive skin, especially dry or aging skin to reduce wrinkles.
To receive more product details, a competitive quote and our company brochure, please take a minute to fill out our ‘Product Enquiry Form’.