Herbs are the dried parts of specific plants cultivated for their aromatic, pungent, or otherwise desirable characteristics. These herbs are grown for their fragrance, medicinal properties, and/or culinary attributes. Alfarid procures a variety of these herbs and rare species under its strict vigilance to facilitate the requirements of its clientele.
Alfarid Corporation - Liquorice Exporter
Alfarid Corporation (AFC) is known for being the most prominent manufacturer, exporter and supplier of premium quality, dried liquorice roots (Mulethi) (Glycyrrhiza glabra L.) across the world.
We supply elite quality licorice roots, selected and unselected, with yellow tip in the form of cut pieces, longsticks, extract in block form and licorice 120 mesh powder.
Organic Licorice Exporter
Organic licorice is one of the most widely used herb from the ancient medical history of Ayurveda, both as a medicine and also as a flavoring herb to disguise the unpleasant flavor of other medications. It is a very sweet, moist, soothing herb that detoxifies and protects the liver and is also a powerful anti-inflammatory, being used in conditions as varied as arthritis and mouth ulcers.
Description: Glycyrrhiza is a hardy herb or undershrub, usually of 2 m height. It is tall, erect perennial plant with light, gracefully-spreading pinnate foliage and dark green lanceolate leaflets that hang down at night and violet to lavender color flower. The roots are brown, long and cylindrical.
The root of this plant, used as a flavoring in candy, liqueurs, tobacco, and medicines.
Distribution: Licorice grows in the sub - tropical and warm temperate regions of the world, chiefly in Mediterranean countries.
Since early times the root has been used medicinally (for coughs and as a laxative); it is used also in brewing, for confectionery, and for flavoring (e.g., in some tobacco). The licorice plant, a perennial with blue pealike blossoms, is cultivated chiefly in the Middle East
Liquorice Extract and Powder
Liquorice extract is produced by boiling liquorice root and subsequently evaporating most of the water. Liquorice extract is traded both in solid and syrup form. Its active principle is glycyrrhizin, a sweetener more than 50 times as sweet as sucrose which also has pharmaceutical effects.
Powdered liquorice root is an effective cough remedy (expectorant), and has been used for this purpose since ancient times, especially in ayurvedic medicine where it is also used in tooth powders. Modern cough syrups often include liquorice extract as an ingredient. Additionally, licorice may be useful for both mouth ulcers and peptic ulcers. Naturopathic medicinal uses include treatment of peptic and oral ulcers.
Benefits of Using Licorice :
• Licorice can be chewed on to relieve sore throats.
• Gargling with an infusion of Licorice root is reputed to relieve oral inflammations, dry coughs, bronchitis and asthma.
• Soothes irritation caused by acids, and coats digestive and urinary tracts. Hence, Licorice may be prescribed for indigestion, heartburn, and gastric ulcers.
• Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, Licorice is a time-honoured remedy for arthritis.
• Externally applied for treating eczema, herpes, and canker sores (mouth ulcers).
• Strengthens the immune system.
Currently, the herb is being investigated as a possible cancer treatment. It is suspected that the compounds in Licorice root may be able to inhibit the growth of cancerous cells.
Culinary use
Liquorice flavor is found in a wide variety of liquorice candies. The most popular in the United Kingdom are very sweet Liquorice Allsorts. In continental Europe, however, far stronger, saltier, candies are preferred. It should be noted, though, that in most of these candies the taste is reinforced by aniseed oil, and the actual content of liquorice is quite low. Additionally, liquorice is found in some soft drinks, and is in some herbal teas where it provides a sweet aftertaste. The flavour is common in medicines to disguise unpleasant flavours.
Chinese cuisine uses liquorice as a culinary spice for savory foods. It is often employed to flavor broths and foods simmered in soy sauce.
Other herbs and spices of similar flavour include Anise and Fennel. View Image
Alfarid is one of leading supplier and exporters of Costus Roots.
Botanical name: Saussurea lappa
Costus is a tall, robust perennial Herb; leaves simple, large pubescent, heart shaped radical leaves with long petiole while cauline leaves are short stalk or half stem clasping. The roots have a pungent taste and a characteristic fragrant aromatic odour.
Significance
Costus is commonly used as a medicinal herb mainly for its tonic, stimulant and antiseptic properties and has been traditionally used to promote Qi circulation. It is used internally in the treatment of abdominal distension and pain, chest pains due to liver problems and jaundice, gall bladder pain, constipation associated with energy stagnation, and asthma.
It can heighten body awareness and sensitivity, and can enhance libido. It is also used in the treatment of swelling and fullness of the stomach, blockage and irregular menses, pulmonary disorders, difficulty in swallowing and rotting/wasting of muscle tissues.
The herb has purple florets and a fragrant root that yields a volatile oil used in perfumery, for preserving furs and as a hair rinse when it is said to darken grey hair. According to Ayurvedic sources, it has narcotic effects when smoked. View Image
Alfarid is one of the leading suppliers and exporters of Hermal Seeds.
Botanical Name: Peganum Harmala
Hermal is a bushy herb with leaves divided into numerous narrow segments. It has white solitary flowers, capsular, spherical fruits and brownish seeds in various shapes. The dried seeds of the plant constitute the drug.
Significance and Uses:
The herb is useful in treating the following conditions:
Fevers: Hermal is beneficial in the treatment of remittent and intermittent fevers. It is useful in chronic malaria but is not so effective in acute cases. The seeds are given either as an infusion, decoction or in powder form.
Asthma: The drug is useful in asthma. The powder of the seeds given in the prescribed doses provides relief.
Tapeworm: Hermal seeds are effective in treating tapeworm infestation. The powder of its seeds should be given for expelling worms.
Menstrual Disorders: The herb hermal is useful in regulating the menstrual periods. It is especially beneficial in painful and difficult menstruation.
Breast Milk Secretion: Hermal seed stimulates the secretion of breast milk or increases milk flow in nursing mothers.
Laryngitis: The drug is beneficial in the treatment of laryngitis, that is, inflammation of the larynx. A decoction of the seeds is used as a mouthwash.
Head Lice: Hermal is useful in removing head lice. A paste of the roots made with mustard oil may be applied externally.
Folk Medicinal Uses: Hermal plant is incompletely burnt and smoke is spread in the room. Smoke has insecticidal properties and kills the insects.
The herb as such has narcotic properties and can be used to induce deep sleep in cases of insomnia. View Image
Alfarid is one of the leading suppliers and exporters of Juniper Berries. It is commonly known as Hawber or Hauber.
Botanical Name: Juniperus communis
Juniper is an evergreen tree that grows in the northern hemisphere. It bears small round berries (rightly called cones) that take around three years to mature from pale green to fleshy blue-black berries. They have a piney, refreshing aroma reminiscent of gin. In fact, the name is derived from the French word for juniper berry- genièvre, which is the name for gin in France.
Significance and Uses:
Juniper Berries are used to flavor meats, sauces, stuffing etc. They're generally crushed before use to release their flavor.
Juniper berries and leaves are beneficial in treating infections, especially within the urinary tract, bladder, kidneys and prostate and to promote healthy blood pressure. Their antiseptic properties help remove waste and acidic toxins from the body, stimulating a fighting action against bacterial and yeast infections. Juniper Berries also help increase the flow of digestive fluids, improving digestion and eliminating gas and stomach cramping.
As a diuretic, Juniper Berries eliminate excess water retention contributing to weight loss. Juniper Berries' anti-inflammatory properties are ideal for relieving pain and inflammation related to rheumatism and arthritis. In addition, Juniper Berries are beneficial in reducing congestion, as well as treating asthma and colds as well as menstrual problems and diabetes.
Medicinal preparations involving juniper use the green unripe berries, whose properties are more pronounced than those of the ripe fruits. However, juniper should be avoided by pregnant women and those suffering from kidney disease. View Image
Alfarid is one of the leading suppliers and exporters of Neem Sticks.
Botanical name: Azadirachta Indica
Neem is a large evergreen tree in the mahogany family. The tree has small white flowers and produces a smooth, yellow-green fruit. It is popularly termed as ‘the village pharmacy’.
Significance and Uses:
Neem is one of the most powerful blood purifiers and is also known for its detoxification uses. It is beneficial in malarial fever. Neem's wide variety of benefits includes its use in the treatment of gastrointestinal disease, respiratory disease, parasites, inflammatory conditions and infections. A few more diseases are discussed below that can be cured by Neem plant:
Skin Problems:
Neem effectively kills bacteria that cause acne as well as the inflammation caused by acne. Neem has been found very effective in treating psoriasis. When applied to the skin, Neem extracts and oil improve the condition of the skin and help resolving skin problems such as dry skin, wrinkles, dandruff, itchy scalp, skin ulcers and warts.
Immune System:
It is a proven fact that Neem barks strengthen an individual’s resistance to disease and hence effectively regulate the immune system functions.
Diabetes:
Neem effectively treats and prevents diabetes. It significantly reduces the insulin requirement for the different forms of diabetes. It has scientifically been tested for its ability to reduce blood pressure, blood clots, and blood cholesterol levels
Dental Care:
Twigs and leaves of the Neem tree may be used for oral hygiene, and Neem bark extracts used in toothpastes and mouthwashes are active against gingivitis.
Arthritis:
The use of Neem seed, leaf and bark has been recommended for reducing arthritic pain and inflammation and for halting the progression of disease as well.
Chronic Fatigue:
Neem extracts have been proven clinically effective against both the virus and fungus that are the suspected causes of chronic fatigue.
Cancer:
Neem is used to treat cancer by reducing the size of the tumor.
Contraceptive:
The oil of seeds acts as a contraceptive. Neem has documented spermicidal properties when used intravaginally in women.
Other Uses:
As a natural non-toxic insect repellent, Neem repels all types of annoying pests without being toxic. Besides the above, all parts of the plants are used for a wide range of ailments including wounds, burn, sprains, bruises, earaches, headaches, sore throat, food poisoning, cold, flu, hepatitis, mononucleosis, yeast infection, sexually transmitted diseases, heart diseases, blood disorders, digestive problems, ulcers and nerve disorders. View Image
Alfarid is one of the leading suppliers and exporters of Red Coral Stone.
Organ Pipe Coral (Red Coral Stone)
Organ-pipe coral is well-known as red coral stone. In Arabic, it is termed as Nashif. It is classified under cnidarians. This distinctive species belongs to the genus Tubipora musica and is found in shallow waters of the Indian Ocean and Pacific Ocean and tend to live in sheltered areas. This deep red coloured coral is very hard in nature, characterized by long, parallel upright polyps supported by a skeleton of rigid organ pipe-like tubes of calcium carbonate. There is a series of polyps on each tube and each tube has eight feather-like tentacles. These tentacles are usually extended during the day, but retract if disturbed. The coral tastes very bitter and saltish.
Significance and Uses:
Organ pipe coral or red coral stone is used in medicinal preparations for nervous system and dental medicines, particularly in Greece. The herb is also effective in curing internal bleeding system in women together with regulating their menstrual cycle.
The herb is considered as an effective cure for piles/ hemorrhoids diseases and also being tested and studied for various natural curative properties. View Image
Alfarid is one of the leading suppliers and exporters of Peelu Sticks. It is commonly known as Miswak.
Peelu is a natural twig fortified with natural minerals that help clean the teeth, other inhibitors that prevent gums from bleeding, cleaning agents that kill microbes and germs and a scent that gives breath a naturally fresh smell. It is also used as a herbal tooth brush. View Image
Alfarid is one of the leading suppliers and exporters of Peony Roots.
Common Name: Peony Roots
Botanical Name: Paeonia Officinalis L. Paeoniaceae
Peony is a perennial shrub-like plant that grows upto 2-4 feet high. The herb Peony is characterized by large, straight and firm roots having a strong and disagreeable odor. The roots/bark when peeled reveals a powdery substance. The name of Peony originated in the medical history from the name of the physician of Greek gods named Paeonia.
Significance and Uses:
Peony is considered a dynamic remedy for a variety of female reproductive ailments such as excessive bleeding during menstruation, dysmenorrhea or menstrual cramps and irregular menses. Peony is also considered effective in treating hemorrhoids, rheumatism, skin discoloration and allergies and respiratory ailments such as asthma. Peony root is also helpful and used for various other conditions such as chronic weaknesses, body fatigue, migraine, other allergies and cough. View Image
Alfarid is one of the leading suppliers and exporters of Dried Red Rose Flower Petals and buds Exporter.
Botanical Name: Rosa Gallica officinalis
Red rose is the shrub of the genus Rosa, having prickly stems, pinnately compound leaves and red colored fragrant flowers. The shrub grows to 3 to 4 feet high. Its flowers are dusted with golden stamens.
Rose flower is known for its very unique, sweet and floral aroma and considered a symbol of love, passion, desire and luxury.
Significance and Uses:
Red rose flower petals when dried, turn into rich burgundy or purplish-red in color with a velvety texture. These are used in making potpourri whereas its essence is used in the perfumery and cosmetic industry.
Rose water from the dried rose petals is used as a fragrant astringent when added to bath water for a soothing effect on the skin and when sprayed in the air adds fragrance to the surroundings.
The petals of the dark red roses are used medicinally for the preparation of infusion and confection. These are also used as a natural remedy for coughs, colds, flu, asthma, hay fever and broken capillaries.
Medicinally, the essential oil extracted from red rose is used in aromatherapy to brighten up the mood, since it acts as a natural antidepressant to encourage feelings of calmness and reduce nervousness, depression, insomnia, frigidity and headaches. Moreover, it is beneficial as a natural appetite regulator and soothes menopause symptoms. Rose oil is also often included in skin care creams for its mild, antibacterial, astringent treatment of sensitive skin, especially dry or aging skin to reduce wrinkles. View Image
Alfarid is one of the leading suppliers and exporters of Rhubarb Roots. It is commonly known as Rewandchini or Revand Chini in Urdu and Hindi.
Biological Name: Rheum Emodi
Rhubarb is a perennial plant which forms large fleshy rhizomes and large leaves with long, thick (and tasty) petioles (stalks).
Significance:
It is useful for its functions and properties such as purgative, alterative, hemostatic, antipyretic, anthelmintic, stomachic, bitter tonic, cathartic, laxative, atonic indigestion, Constipation (with fevers, ulcers, infections), diarrhea, Pitta dysentery, jaundice, liver disorders.
Rhubarb Root has a purgative action for use in the treatment of constipation, but also has an astringent effect following this. It therefore has a truly cleansing action upon the gut, removing debris and then astringing with antiseptic properties as well. View Image
Alfarid is one of the leading suppliers and exporters of the best quality Rock Salt from Pakistan.
Rock Salt is a large crystal salt, slightly grayish in color. Unlike table salt which usually contains iodine, rock salt is very coarse, often includes an additive to prevent clumping. It is the only rock consumed by people. Rock salt comprises Sodium Chloride, NaCl or salt and its deposits are found within dry lake beds, inland marginal seas, and enclosed bays and estuaries in arid regions of the world.
Salt Mining: Salt is mined in an underground halite deposit by undercutting, drilling, and blasting to remove the salt. It is then crushed and screened to the desired size and brought to the surface to be bagged or shipped in bulk to the customer.
The geology of rock salt mines suggests that they are often ideal for storage of petroleum products, even archived documents, and special radioactive wastes storage facilities are located in salt formations.
Significance and Uses: Salt is a necessity because it transports nutrients and oxygen through the human body, enabling the muscles to move. As the body loses salt through perspiration and in other ways, the salt supply must be replenished.
Cooking: Rock salt has a few culinary uses such as to bake potatoes or to encrust or embed meat, seafood or poultry for baking.
De-Icing: When rock salt is applied to ice, it lowers the freezing point of water and hence partially melt the ice and form a brine solution. This solution flows under the ice and breaks the bond between the ice and the pavement. This enables the snow plows to remove the ice from the roads.
Rock Salt Lamp: Rock salt is also used for making salt crystal lamps that are used for restoring and improving indoor air quality, energizing and nourishing the mind and body with color and balancing electromagnetic radiation from the modern day living.
For Making Ice Cream: Rock salt is used to make ice cream. It goes into the wooden ice-filled tub that surrounds the bucket of ice cream. The salt lowers the freezing point of the ice, which causes it to melt. As it melts, it absorbs heat from the ice cream, helping it to freeze more quickly. View Image
Alfarid is one of the leading suppliers and exporters of Valerian Roots.
Botanical Name: Valeriana officinalis
Valerian is a tall perennial herb with grooved hollow stems bearing large-toothed, dark green leaves. Its flowers are white, pale pink, or reddish in colour. Valerian prefers moist soils and is often seen growing along riverbanks. Its underground stems and roots are harvested and dried to make healing preparations.
Significance
Valerian is valued for its many believed medicinal uses, especially as a calmative for nervousness or hysteria. This herb is also used as a safe and effective anti-anxiety agent and sedative for treating restlessness and sleep disturbances resulting from nervous conditions.
Valerian preparations have long been used to treat a wide variety of gastrointestinal disorders such as diarrhea, colic, stomach cramps, and irritable bowel. Also, this herb has been popular in treating the pain and discomfort associated with uterine contractions during menstruation. Moreover, valerian added to bath water in the form of a very strong herbal tea or as an essential oil is said to have a calming effect.
Occurrence: Kashmir, North & West Asia, Northern Pakistan, Europe. View Image
Alfarid Corporation (AFC) has remarkably captivated huge markets across the globe by supplying the best high quality and elite grade Alkanet Roots anyone can find elsewhere. At AFC you can easily find the best quality of Alkanet Roots available in Thin as well as Thick form.
Botanical Name: Alkanna Tinctoria or Anchousa Tinctoria which is derived from the Greek word Anchousa meaning paint.
Common Names: Alkanet Root, Alkanat Root, Ratanjot, Bugloss, Dyer’s Bugloss Root, Orchanet Root, Spanish Bugloss Root, Batschia Canescens, Hoary Puccoon and Lithospermum Canescens.
Significance & Uses: Alkanet Roots are largely used as a natural coloring or dyeing agent and it confer a ruby red to purple color depending on the medium it is used with. It is usually used in lip sticks, lip balm, ointments, soap, tinctures, stones, fibers and to fine polish wood such as violins. Alkanet Roots are used in soap to yield a fine red, purple, pink or blue depending on the quantity used and the amount of oil used.
It is also used in wines of low quality and to improve the taste and give it an aged look to attract the consumers who also admires the taste of wine after bumping it with Alkanet Roots. It is recommended at present that Alkanet Roots should not be used internally. As an alternative, it is used mostly as a dyeing agent in clothes and many other effects.
Culinary Uses: Though Alkanet Roots are considered not be consumed, it is still used as tea and sometimes mixed with different natural herbs to treat cough and throat troubles.
Medicinal Uses: This great natural gift from God is an extraordinary herbal medicine which helps in preventing and treating numerous types of health problems occurring in our day to day lives. It is unbelievable to see that Alkanet Roots are responsible for healing diseases such as in the case of hot inflammations, old ulcers, burns by common fire, etc. Alkanet Roots are best used if made as an ointment or vinegar same as the vinegar prepared of roses for helping leprosy.
Alkanet Roots are the best source of treating infections such as in jaundice, gravel in the kidneys and spleen infections. Alkanet Roots are also used in soothing and lessening the pain caused by a poisonous creature.
Supremacy & Magical Power: It is believed by people of different cultures and religions that Alkanet Roots are used to defend against evil or wrong doings of people such as black magic and is kept in homes to bring in prosperity. View Image
Alfarid Corporation (AFC) has become one of the best suppliers of the freshest quality of elite grade Ephedra Herb. This has led AFC set new relations with the vastly diversified market of consumers who understand the value of this powerful herb called Ephedra.
Botanical Name: Ephedra Vulgaris or Ephedra Sinica belonging to Ephedraceae Family.
Common Names: Ephedra, Ephedrine, Evulgaris, Somlatha, Ma huang in Chinese, Mahuang, Mahung, Ephedrae Herba, Chinese Ephedra, Mormon Tea, Pinyin, Somakalpa, Pakistani Ephedra, Chinese Ephedra, American Ephedra, Europoean Ephedra, etc.
Significance & Uses: Ephedra Herb has an elongated history of over 5000 years of practice in Chinese medicines treating various kinds of illnesses such as cold, asthma, hay fever, arthritis, bronchitis & irritation. It is a natural remedy to swathe up cold and influenza with nasal obstruction, fever, headache, severe cough and chills. Due to its ephedrine compounds, Ephedra herb is one of the best treat to cure allergies related to cold.
Moreover, Ephedra herb is consumed around the globe as an energy-booster, which helps breathing easily and is a well treatment to reduce the excess of weight with enhancing athletic performances.
Controversial Herb: Although Ephedra Herb is considered to be one of the best weight loss medicines and energy booster, due to some reports, it has been banned in some countries bringing in knowledge that excess consumption of Ephedrine contained drugs is harmful and may result in high blood pressure and will advance heart rate. It is also believed to be an addiction if consumed heavily or on a regular basis. The ban is not applicable to Herbal remedies and/or herbal teas.
Culinary Uses: Ephedra has been used since centuries as a Mormon Tea brewed for the exceptional taste Ephedra Herb carries and for the various cures this startling herb is full of.
Medicinal Uses: Making herbal medicines with Ephedra Herb has been practiced for over 5000 years and is still considered the most powerful herbal remedy for hundreds of cures depending upon other herbs it is mixed with. Since ancient times, physicians have prescribed consumption of medicines or cures containing Ephedra Herb.
Herbalists have made extensive researches and have come to a conclusion that the stem which is called ‘Ephedra Herb’ is much secure to consume than its Alkaloid extracts. You can find Ephedra Herb in almost every medicine for cold because it is the best decongestant ever known to mankind.View ImageAlfarid Corporation (AFC) has dynamically stepped into every market across the globe in delivering the most excellent form of natural hand picked Mother of Pearl (MOP Shells) conceivable. AFC is proud to be one of the leader exporters of MOP Shells existing in the world market.
Botanical Name: Pteria Margaritifera Concha Shell, Zhen Zhu Mu in Chinese and Pteria Margaritifera Pearl.
Common Names: Nacre, due to the nacreous layer of a mollusk, Iridescent Shell, because of it shinning effect of colors, Mother of Pearl, for its size and color and Opal of the Sea.
Significance & Uses: There are myriad uses of Mother of Pearl (MOP Shells). MOP Shells have been highly used since the old days in the making of decorative items such as, inlay works of furniture, slay items, practical objects such as knife, combs, buttons, handles and luxury items such as playing card cases, fans, scent bottles, spectacle cases and many more.
MOP Shell Powder is at present used in many cosmetics as for the result of a better shiny indication because it is considered one of the best natural gifts of the sea you would be capable of finding anywhere else. MOP Shells are measured to be the finest anti aging agent used in cosmetics across the globe.
Culinary Uses: There are no such evidences that show MOP Shells are intended for human consumption.
Medicinal Uses: Apart of finding its way into inlay works, it is amazing that the ancient Chinese have been using and prescribing it for over thousands of years. It is remarkable that MOP Shell used in medicine can reduce and prevent palpitation, high blood pressure, dizziness and numerous heart problems.
Magical Shells: People of different races, religion and cultures believe that by wearing MOP Shell as a pendent or keeping it close to them would attract wealth while also symbolizing prosperity and keeping them safe from wrong doings.View Image

