Particular trees and plants secrete various gums and resins. These crude drugs are used in the manufacture of medicinal and cosmetic products around the world. Alfarid has built a reputation of consistency without compromising quality to supply these items. Our clients rely on our consistent, stable supply to facilitate their production requirements. View Image
Gum Olibanum is an aromatic gum resin obtained from various Arabian or East African trees. It is yellow-brownish in colour and is available from small pieces to lumps in form collectively. This gum olibanum is used mainly as an Incense.
Extractional Use: The oils and resin derived from steam distillation of gum olibanum are used in perfume making especially in oriental, spice and men’s fragrances and in textile industry as thickening agent for the dye & indirect color printing on cotton fabrics, and also in paints especially in the preparations of varnishes and distempers etc.
Medicinal Use: Boswellic acids, the essence of olibanum are effective anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic agents, very good for respiration, eases breathing and is therefore useful for Asthama sufferers. View Image
Botanical Name: Balsassa Modendron, Bedellium
Guggal is a spiny shrub or small tree with many branches, usually growing two or three meters high, and found in the arid, rocky tracts. A healthy tree yields 250 - 500 grams of resin in one season, and guggal plants typically begin yielding resin after five years.
Significance
Guggal is popular for its divine actions, from healing bone fractures and inflammations to treating cardiovascular disease, obesity and lipid disorders. Guggal is used for ulcers, tonsillitis, sore throat, hay fever, nasal catarrh, laryngitis and bronchitis. It is often combined with other herbs and used in the treatment of arthritis, rheumatism, neurological disorders, obesity, syphilis, urinary disorders, menstrual problems and thyroid conditions. Guggal has also been proven helpful for regulating cholesterol levels. View Image
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Gum Myrrh is a shrub or small tree native to Ethiopia, Somalia, and the Arabian Peninsula. It grows up to 3 meters in height and has tough, knotted branches and spine-tipped twigs sparsely covered with small, trifoliate, irregular leaves. The yellow to reddish brown aromatic gum resin exudes from fissures or incisions in the bark and is collected as irregular masses.
Myrrh is a mixture of volatile oil (known as myrrhol), gum, and resin (oleo-gum-resin) from Commiphora species. The name also comes from the Arabic word for 'bitter'.
Significance and Uses:
Historical Uses:
In the past, myrrh was used by many cultures for treatment of infected wounds and digestive and bronchial complaints for over a thousand years. It was also mentioned in the earliest Jewish and Christian holy texts, and was a primary ingredient in incense used for religious rituals. In the Greek culture when soldiers went to battle, it was an essential part of their combat gear because of myrrh’s extremely high antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It was used to clean wounds and to prevent infection. It was also used to prevent the spread of gangrene in already infected parts of the body.
Modern Uses:
Myrrh is used as an astringent in many mouthwashes, gargles and toothpastes for fighting and preventing gum disease. It is beneficial in treating sore throat and tonsillitis.
Myrrh can be effective in treating eczema/skin inflammations. It is used in balms to treat chapped lips. It can also be used to help alleviate wrinkles and to uplift old skin and rejuvenate mature complexions.
Myrrh is also used as a flavoring, fragrance, or stabilizing ingredient in beverages, cosmetics, drugs, and foods. The oil is a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, perfumes, and creams.
The essential oil is used in aromatherapy to treat digestive upsets and boost the immune system. Some herbalists also prescribe it to help treat rheumatism.
Occasionally, myrrh tincture is diluted with water or other liquids and used as a wash to treat hemorrhoids or as a douche to relieve vaginal irritation. View Image
Common Name: Gum Aloes
Botanical Name: Aloe barbadensis
Aloes is a succulent perennial plant of the genus aloe, having fleshy leaves with spiny edges. Aloe or Gum Aloes is characterized by strong and pungent odour and very bitter and nauseas taste.
Aloe or Gum Aloes is exuded from the leaves of aloe species. The liquid extracted from these species is concentrated either by means of evaporation or by boiling to turn it into a consistency of thick liquid. The processed juice or gel solidifies on cooling.
Significance and Uses:
Aloe gum is particularly used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. This gum or resin is used as a compound to treat various skin infections and irritations, soothe burns and wounds. A prominent property of gum aloes is that it serves as a strong laxative. As a laxative, it stimulates the digestion process, constipation and diarrhea with painful urination. It is also used in combination with other herbs as a purgative to treat congestion, especially in the pelvic organs, abdomen, and head such as minor prolapse of the uterus, prostate problems and headaches. View Image
Biological Name:Acacia Arabica
Gum arabic, a natural gum also called gum acacia, is a substance obtained from several species of the acacia tree, especially Acacia senegal and Acacia seyal. It is used primarily in the food industry as a stabilizer.
Significance:
Gum Arabic is used in manufacturing pharmaceutical capsules to coat pills, and in the making of vitamins, lotions, and mascara. It is used in sweeteners and as a food, beverage and drink additive, a liquid or drink thickener, in cake and pastry preparation, and in food flavorings. Gum Arabic is water-soluble gum, also used in the manufacture of adhesives and ink, and as a binding medium for marbling colors. It is an important ingredient in shoe polish and also often used as a lickable adhesive in cigarette papers. View Image
Biological Name: Daemonorops Draco Bl.
Dragon Blood is a red, resinous substance obtained from the fruit of a climbing palm (Daemonorops draco) of tropical Asia.
Significance:
Dragon's blood is an expensive resin used to colour fine varnishes. It helps stop bleeding and heals wounds and pain. It is also used for reinforcing the protective ink which prepares photo-engraving plates for etching and is also used in making autographic ink. View Image


